BIOLOGY 205 -- Dendrology           
Jump to Topical Syllabus

Instructor:      Roger D. Meicenheimer
Office:           358 PSN
Phone #:        529-7012
Office Hours:  M, W  11:00 - 12:00, or by appointment
Email:              meicenrd@muohio.edu
Internet Home Page:  http://www.cas.muohio.edu/~meicenrd
 

Biographical Information:

     Native of eastern Oregon
     BA (1975) - University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
     MS (1978) - Washington State University, Pullman, WA
     Ph.D. (1980) - Washington State University, Pullman, WA
     Postdoctoral Position (1980) - North Central Forest Experiment Station, Rhinelander, WI
     Assistant Professor (1981); Associate Professor (1987); Professor (1992) - Miami University, Oxford, OH
     Professor Emeritus (2013)

Research Interests:

     Developmental Plant Morphology and Plant Anatomy.
     Emphasis on pattern formation in stem, leaf, and vascular components of the plant.
      Expert System Development.

Teaching Assistant: Ben Foster
Office:    75 UPH 
Phone #: 529-1604
Office Hours:
T R 1:00 - 3:00, or by appointment
Email:  FosterBG@miamioh.edu

BIO 205 Objectives:

     1.  To provide the student with an intensive and broad experience with respect to knowledge of trees for majors in botany and other biological sciences.  This experience will include identification and distribution of native and introduced trees, their biological characteristics, and identification and utilization of their woods. 

BIO 205 Prerequisite:

     1.  Four semester hours of biological science or permission of instructor.

BIO 205 Grade Information:

Final Grade based on Mean % Performance in Class =
 [Lecture Hour Exam (100 pts) + Lab Midterm
(100 pts) + Lecture Final (100 pts) + Laboratory Final (100 pts) + (Laboratory Quizzes)/8 Laboratory Quizzes (100 pts) + Homework (100 pts) ] / 6 (600 pts) .


BOTANY 205 -- Dendrology Syllabus

 Meeting Times:

     Lectures          MW 1:00 - 1:55   306 PSN
     Laboratories    MW 2:05 - 4:00   306 PSN and MU Campus

Textbooks:

     1A.  Hardin, J. W. ; J. W. Harding; F. M. White.  2001. Ninth Edition.
       Textbook of Dendrology.  McGraw-Hill, Inc., N.Y., N.Y.

AND/OR

    1B.  Miami University Dendrology Expert System CD-ROM.  2009.

     2.  Thomas, P. 2000. Trees: Their Natural History. Cambridge Univ. Press. N.Y., N.Y.

     3.  Selected articles provided in pdf format.  Educational Video Study Guides.

WEB SITES OF INTEREST TO THIS CLASS 

Oxford Tree Map Homework Projects 

Topical Schedule:
Date Lecture (Reading) Images Laboratories
August 26 Introduction (1-55)
Classification-Taxonomy Principles
The MUDES Project Introduction to MicroNoteBooks
and The MUDES
August 28 Growth and Form
[Chapter 1 - 3, Thomas]
Tree architecture.pdf
Xid UTube Tutorial
 Leaf/Twig/Bark/Flower/Fruit 
Character States
September 2  LABOR DAY HOLIDAY
September 4
 Morphology (67-96; 243-245)  XFrog makes $ from this knowledge!
MU Tree Walks Guide

Herbarium 2:45 PM
Characteristics and Distribution of Important species by Families:
September 9 Hippocastanaceae (439-443)
Hippocastanaceae
Field identification 1
September 11 Oleaceae (469-479)
Rutaceae (467-468)
Simaroubaceae (463-467)
(Chapter  4, Thomas)
Oleaceae
Simaroubaceae
Rutaceae
 Homework Assignments
September
16, 18
Juglandaceae (281-304)
Betulaceae (359-375)
Salicaceae (384-402)
Annonaceae (255)
Aquifoliaceae (435-436)
Rhamnaceae (437-439)
(Chapter  5, Thomas)
Juglandaceae
Betulaceae
Salicaceae
Annonaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Rhamnaceae
Quiz
Field identification 2
September
23, 25
Fagaceae (304-359) 
(Chapter  6, Thomas)
Fagaceae Quiz
Field identification 3
September 30, October 2 Ulmaceae (267-278) 
Moraceae (278-281) 
Magnoliaceae (246-255)
(Chapter  7, Thomas)
Ulmaceae
Moraceae
Magnoliaceae
Quiz
Field identification 4
Homework A Due
October 7, 9

Rosaceae (409-415)
Lauraceae (255-260)
Mimosaceae (415-417)
Caesalpiniaceae (417-421)
Fabaceae (421-425)
Ebenaceae (406-408)
Scrophulariaceae (480)
Bignoniaceae (481-482)
(Chapter 8, Thomas)
Rosaceae
Lauraceae
Mimosaceae
Caesalpiniaceae
Fabaceae
Ebennaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Bignoniaceae
Quiz
Field identification 5
Homework B Due
October 14,16
Hamamelidaceae (263-267)
Platanaceae (260-263)
Aceraceae (443-459)
Cornaceae (426-434)
Tiliaceae (379-383)
(Chapter 9, Thomas)
Hamamelidaceae
Platanaceae
Aceraceae
Cornaceae
Tiliaceae
Quiz
Field identification 6
Homework C Due
October 21
HOUR EXAM
LABORATORY MIDTERM
 October 23, 28
Gymnosperms (97-242) Pinaceae
Cupressaceae
Field identification 7
Introduction to Wood Identification:  PLEASE NOTE!  Links with *** have been updated!
Click Reload to make sure that you have the latest updated version of these files!

 October 30 Twig Growth
Growing Tree.pdf***
New Twig Growth (ppt)***
Supplemental Information:
Plant Cells and Tissues (ppt)***
Plant Transport (ppt)***
Twig Growth

Twig Tissue Differentiation

Microscopy***
Angiosperm Twig***
November 4
Vascular Cambium & Wood Cells
 Xylem.pdf***
Vascular Cambium & Wood Cells
Dynamic Wood Cube
Pine Twig
XRT Sections
 November 6
Class Photo - Look Your Best!
Variations in Conifer Wood
Inside Wood***

Variations in Conifer Wood
Quiz
Gymnosperm Wood ID
Wood Collection Master List
November 11, 13
Softwood Genera Softwood Genera Quiz
Gymnosperm Wood ID
November 18, 20
Variations in Angiosperm Wood  Variations in Angiosperm Wood Angiosperm Wood ID
November 25 Hardwood Genera Hardwood Genera Quiz
Angiosperm Wood ID
November  27      THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY
December 2
Hardwood Genera
Hardwood Genera Angiosperm Wood ID
December 4
Wood Utilization (Harlow, 491-496)
LAB FINAL
December 9 (Mon)
LECTURE FINAL -- 12:45 PM, 306 PSN Official Schedule
 Last Modified 30 October 2013