Academic Advising home

College of Arts & Science & University Studies
Academic Advising

Chief Departmental Advisors

 

College of Arts and Science
Chief Advisor Ms. Claudia
Scott-Pavloff
146
Upham
513-529-3031
Aerospace Studies Lt. Col Jonathan Erik Eldridge 52
Millett
513-529-2034
American Studies Dr. Peggy Shaffer 214
MacMillan
513-529-7527
Anthropology Dr. James Bielo 164
Upham
513-529-8399
Biology Dr. Susan Hoffman

Dr. Nancy Smith-Huerta
246
Pearson 380
Pearson
513-529-3125

513-529-4252
Black World Studies Dr. Rodney Coates 346
Upham
513-529-1590
Botany Dr. Nancy
Smith-Huerta
380
Pearson
513-529-4252
Chemistry/Biochemistry Dr. Heeyoung Tai 239
Hughes
513-529-8649
Classical Humanities
Classical Languages
Dr. Zara Torlone 117
Irvin
513-529-1488
Comparative Religion Dr. Elizabeth Wilson 157 Upham 513-529-4307
East Asian Languages & Cultures Dr. Liang Shi 147
Irvin
513-529-2231
Economics Dr. Steven Elliott 2061
FSB
513-529-4932
English Literature
English -
  Creative Writing
English -
  Scientific &   Technical   Communication
Dr. Patrick Murphy 356
Bachelor
513-529-3237
Environmental Science
  (co-major)
Dr. David Gorchov 336
Pearson
513-529-4205
Environmental Principles & Practices (Sustainability)
  (co-major)
Dr. David Prytherch 210
Shideler
513-529-9284
French (Fall)


French (Spring)
Dr. Michel Pactat


Dr. Mark McKinney
215
Irvin

206
Irvin
513-529-7519


513-529-5646
Geography Dr. Mary Henry 219
Shideler
513-529-5014
Geography -
   Urban & Regional
   Planning
Dr. David Prytherch 210
Shideler
513-529-9284
Geology -
  Earth Science,
  Environmental
  Earth Science
Dr. Jonathan Levy 108
Shideler
513-529-1947
German Dr. John Jeep 166
Irvin
513-529-1852
Gerontology Dr. Heidi Ewen 376E
Upham
513-529-0869
History Dr. Sam Chandler 238
Upham
513-529-5142
Individualized Studies Ms. Kim Ernsting 114 Peabody 513-529-2233
Interactive Media Studies
  (co-major)
Mr. Arthur Kuhn 203C
Laws
513-529-2900
International Studies Dr. Melanie Ziegler 111C
Upham
513-529-9305
Italian Studies Dr. Sante Matteo 208
Irving
513-529-5932
Journalism Ms. Cheryl Gibbs 201 Williams 513-529-6544
Latin American, Latino/a and Caribbean Studies Dr. Walter Vanderbush 317 Harrison 513-529-2018
Linguistics Dr. John Jeep 166
Irvin
513-529-1852
Mathematics
Mr. Joshua Wagner 123
Bachelor
513-529-5818
Media and Culture Dr. Howard Kleiman 140
Williams
513-529-3545
Medical Laboratory
Science
Dr. Marcia Lee 42
Pearson
513-529-5425
Microbiology Dr. Joe Carlin 48
Pearson
513-529-5426
Naval Science Cdr. Douglas Adkisson 67
Millett
513-529-3700
Philosophy (Fall)


Philosophy (Spring)
Dr. Gaile Pohlhaus


Dr. Keith Fennen
224
Hall

210
Hall
513-529-2427


513-529-4739
Physics -
  Engineering Physics
Dr. Stephen Alexander 121
Culler
513-529-5653
Political Science Dr. Bryan Marshall 220
Harrison
513-529-0161
Political Science -
  Diplomacy &
  Global Politics
Dr. Adeed Dawisha 325
Harrison
513-529-2332
Political Science -
  Public
  Administration
Dr. Phil Russo 118
Harrison
513-529-2008
Pre-Medical
(co-major)
Dr. David Pennock 248
Pearson
513-529-3127
Psychology Dr. Peter Wessels 102H
Psychology
513-529-2011
Quantitative Economics Dr. Steven Elliott 2061
FSB
513-529-4932
Russian, East Asian, Europe and Eurasian Studies Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski 172
Irvin
513-529-1853
Sociology/Social Justice Studies Dr. Jennifer Kinney

Dr. Lee Harrington
380
Upham
370C Upham
513-529-2915

513-529-3437
Spanish & Portuguese (A-L)

Spanish & Portuguese (M-Z)
Ms. Katie Fowler-Cordova

Ms. Tiffany Belka
252
Irvin

230
Irvin
513-529-4520


513-529-4508
Speech Communication Dr. Howard Kleiman 150
Williams
513-529-3545
Speech Pathology & Audiology Dr. Susan Brehm 27
Bachelor
513-529-2553
Statistics Dr. Charles Dunn 304B
Upham
513-529-1952
Strategic Communication Dr. William Brewer

Dr. Marj Nadler
153
Williams
162D
Bachelor
513-529-3548

513-529-7175
Sustainability
  (co-major)
Dr. David Prytherch 210
Shideler
513-529-9284
Western Program Ms. Kim Ernsting 114
Peabody
513-529-2233
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies Dr. Ann Fuehrer 100 Psychology 513-529-4616
Zoology Dr. Susan Hoffman 246
Pearson
513-529-3125

 

Pre-Professional and Special Study Programs
Chinese Dr. Mieko Ono 150
Irvin
513-529-1866
Communication
  (pre-major)
Ms. Pam Robinson 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Engineering Liaison &
Binary Program Advisor
Dr. Stephen G. Alexander 121
Culler
513-529-5653
Film Studies Dr. Bruce Drushel 140
Williams
513-529-3526
Forestry Dr. David Gorchov 336
Pearson
513-529-4205
Honors Program Mr. Kari Taylor 103 Old Manse 513-529-3399
Japanese Dr. Noriko Reider 149
Irvin
513-529-2522
Luxembourg Program Dr. Alyssa Klein 220
MacMillan
513-529-9694
Medieval Studies Ms. Anna Klosowska 207
Irvin
513-529-7453
Pre-Clinical Psychology Dr. Paul Flaspohler 212
Psychology
513-529-2469
Pre-Dentistry
  (Biology)
Mr. Robert Balfour
Dr. Richard Lee
292
264
Pearson
513-529-3149
513-529-3141
Pre-Law


  (Business)


  (Classics)


  (Comparative    Religion)

  (Economics)


  (Engineering)


  (English)


  (History)


  (Philosophy)

  
  (Political Science)

 
 
  (Psychology)
Ms. Maria Vitullo, Esq.


Mr. Todd Bailey


Dr. Deborah Lyons


Dr. Nathan French


Dr. James Brock


Dr. Brian Kirkmeyer


Dr. Brian Roley


Dr. Amanda McVety


Dr. Kevin Fennen


Dr. Augustus Jones
Ms. Melanie Marlowe


Dr. Len Mark
159
Upham

2032
FSB

104
Irvin

154
Upham

2025
FSB

106H
Benton

328
Bachelor

278
Upham

210
Hall

124
120
Harrison

100B
PSY
513-529-6029


513-529-6031


513-529-1487


513-529-4305


513-529-2846


513-529-0700


513-529-5263


513-529-5142
513-529-5125

513-529-4739


513-529-4311
513-529-1693


513-529-2417
Pre-Med
  (Biology)


  (Chemistry)


  (Microbiology)


  (Physics)


  (Psychology)
  (Psychology)


  (Speech Pathology)

Mr. Robert Balfour


Dr. Heeyoung Tai


Dr. Joe Carlin


Dr. Paul Urayama

Dr. Lynn Olzak
Dr. Peter E. Simson


Dr. Alice Kahn

292
Pearson

239
Hughes

38
Pearson

39
Culler

214
117 Psychology

024
Bachelor

513-529-3149


513-529-8649


513-529-5426


513-529-9274


513-529-1754
513-529-2443


513-529-2508
Pre-Chiropractic
   (Kinesiology &     Health)
Dr. Dean Smith 26E
Phillips
513-529-2775
Pre-Occupational Therapy
   (Kinesiology &     Health)
Dr. William Berg 202G
Phillips
513-529-2716
Pre-Optometry
   (Biology)
Dr. Katia Del Rio-Tsonis 244
Pearson
513-529-3128
Pre-Pharmacy
   (Biology)
Dr. Michael Robinson 256
Pearson
513-529-2353
Pre-Physical Therapy
   (Kinesiology &     Health)
Dr. William Berg 202G
Phillips
513-529-2716
Pre-Veterinary
   (Biology)
Dr.Susan Hoffman
Dr. Nancy Solomon
246
170
Pearson
513-529-3125
513-529-5454

 

Regional Campus Advisors
Hamilton
Academic Center
Ms. Tonia Hyllengren 208 Rentschler
Mosler
5-3129
Middletown
Academic Center
Ms. Tonia Hyllengren Johnston Hall
(lower level)
7-3440

 

CAS Divisional Advisors
Assistant Dean Claudia Scott-Pavloff 146
Upham
513-529-3031
Senior Academic Advisor Ted Peters 146
Upham
513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Gabriela Bermudez 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Christa Branson 146
Upham
513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Cathy Moore 146
Upham
513-529-3031
Academic Advisor LaNighta Sales 146
Upham
513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Ryan Swallow 146
Upham
513-529-3031

 

© 2014 Miami University | 501 East High Street | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513.529.1809
Equal opportunity in education and employment | Privacy Statement
Web page comments: casweb@MiamiOH.edu | Trouble viewing this page? accessibility@MiamiOH.edu